MOPTA01 Preliminary Program - updated July 3/2001

Buffet breakfast and lunches will be served at the conference site. Sessions will take place on the first floor lecture rooms of the Computing and Software building.  A conference banquet will be held Friday, Aug. 3 at the Royal Hamilton Yacht Club.


Thursday, August 2

7:20-8:00 Breakfast & Registration

8:00-8:15 Opening Remarks - Mamdouh Shoukri, Vice-President Research, McMaster University

8:15-9:15 Invited Talk
Pseudonormality and a Lagrange Multiplier Theory for Constrained Optimization

Dimitri Bertsekas, MIT

9:15-9:20 Stretch break

9:20-10:50 Session 1
9:20 On Cones of Nonnegative Quadratic Functions, Jos F. Sturm and Shuzhong Zhang, Tilburg University/CentER
9:50 New Results on Quadratic Function Minimization, Yinyu Ye and Shuzhong Zhang, The Chinese University of Hong Kong
10:20 The Time-Varying Shortest Path Problem to Minimize the Cost-Reliability Ratio, X. Cai, D. Sha and C.K. Wong*, Chinese University of Hong Kong (*On leave from IBM T.J. Watson Research Center)

10:50-11:10 Coffee break

11:10-12:40 Session 2
11:10 Exact Characterizations of Convex Programs with a Duality Gap, Gábor Pataki, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
11:40 Zero Duality Gap for a Large Class of Separable Convex Problems, François Glineur, Faculté Polytechnique de Mons
12:10 On the Complexity of Computing an Epsilon- Optimal Solution of a Convex Optimization Problem, Based on Geometric Properties of the Problem, Robert M. Freund, MIT

12:40-13:50 Lunch

13:50-15:20 Parallel Session 3A
13:50 Trace and Log-det Heuristics for Matrix Rank Minimization, Maryam Fazel, Haitham Hindi and Stephen Boyd, Stanford University
14:20 Some Results on Practical Estimation of Condition Measures for Optimization, Jorge Vera Andreo, Pontificia Universidad Católica de Chile
14:50 A New Algorithm for Finding a Nearly Global Optimal Initial Feasible Solution for TSP, Mohammad S. Sabbagh, Isfahan University of Technology

13:50-15:20 Parallel Session 3B
13:50 Geometric Facility Location Problems with Uncertainty, Igor Averbakh and Sergei Bespamyatnikh, University of British Columbia
14:20 Sensitivity Analysis for the Objective Function Parameters in Knapsack Optimization Problems, Seth D. Guikema, Stanford University and Mark W. Milke, University of Canterbury
14:50 Semidefinite Programming and Euclidean Distance Matrix Completions, Henry Wolkowicz, University of Waterloo

15:20-15:25 Stretch break

15:25-16:25 Invited Talk
Constrained Optimization Using Surrogates, John Dennis, Rice University

16:25-16:45 Coffee break

16:45-18:15 Parallel Session 4A
16:45A Two-Carousel Storage Location Problem, Elkafi Hassini and R.G. Vickson, University of Waterloo
17:15 Performance Measures for Cellular Radio Systems, Madhu Jain, Institute of Basic Science
17:45 Wavelet Methods for Control Problems Involving Elliptic Boundary Value Problems, Angela Kunoth, University of Bonn

16:45-18:15 Parallel Session 4B
16:45 Use of Probabilistic Ordinal Optimization for Continuous-Variable Optimization Under Uncertainty, Vicente Romero, Sandia National Laboratories and Chun-Hung Chen, George Mason University
17:15 Expanded Space Mapping Optimization of Microwave Circuits Exploiting Preassigned Parameters, John W. Bandler and Mostafa A. Ismail, McMaster University and Bandler Corporation
17:45 Neural Space Mapping Methods for Device Modeling and Optimal Design, John W. Bandler and José E. Rayas-Sánchez, McMaster University and Bandler Corporation


Friday, August 3

7:30-8:15 Breakfast

8:15-9:15 Invited Talk
Recent Developments in Nonlinear Generalized Disjunctive Programming, Ignacio E. Grossmann, Carnegie Mellon University

9:15-9:20 Stretch break

9:20-10:50 Session 5
9:20 An Overview of the Adaptive Pattern Search Algorithm and its Application to Engineering Optimization Problems, William E. Hart, Anthony A. Giunta, Andrew G. Salinger, Bart van Bloemen Waanders, Sandia National Laboratories
9:50 Simultaneous Solution Strategies For Including Input Saturation In The Optimal Design Of Dynamically Operable Plants , R. Baker and C.L.E. Swartz, McMaster University
10:20 Semi-Infinite Optimization & Optimal Trajectory Generation in Dynamic Systems, M. Guay, Queen's University and J.F. Forbes, University of Alberta

10:50-11:10 Coffee break

11:10-12:40 Session 6
11:10 LSCNO: A New Fortran Library for Large Scale Convex Network Optimization, Aleksandar Donev and Phillip Duxbury, Michigan State University
11:40 Discovering the Characteristics of Mathematical Programs via Sampling, John W. Chinneck, Carleton University
12:10 Specifying Software Usage Models via Constraints in TML, S.J. Prowell and J.H. Poore, The University of Tennessee

12:40-13:50 Lunch

13:50-15:20 Parallel Session 7A
13:50 One-Operator Two-Machine Open Shop and Flow shop Problems with Setup Times for Machines and Weighted Number of Tardy Jobs Objective, Mohammed Fazle Baki and Raymond G. Vickson, University of Windsor
14:20 A New Bicriteria Resource Leveling Model for Projects, György Csébfalvi, University of Pécs
14:50 More Machine Scheduling with a Rate- Modifying Activity, Gur Mosheiov, The Hebrew University and Jeffrey Sidney, University of Ottawa

13:50-15:20 Parallel Session 7B
13:50 Discrete Minimal Weight Design of Shallow Space Trusses with a Path-following Stability Constraint, Anikó Csébfalvi, University of Pécs
14:20 New Variational Formulations and Algorithms for Solution of the Contact Problem with Friction in Elastodynamics, V.V. Zozulya, Centro de Investigacion Cientifica de Yucatan
14:50 Optimization of the Adaptive Cooling in Diode-Pumped Solid-State-Laser, F. Ivanauskas, L. Giniűnas, J. Dabulytë, Vilnius University

15:20-15:25 Stretch break

15:25-16:25 Invited Talk
Optimization in the Automotive Industry
Donald R. Jones, General Motors Corporation

16:25-16:45 Coffee break

16:45-18:15 Parallel Session 8A
16:45 Numerical Optimization and Surface Estimation with Imprecise Function Evaluations, Harry Joe and John C. Nash, University of Ottawa
17:15 Applications of the Entropy Programming Problem, Tamás Nagy, University of Miskolc
17:45 Computing Minimum Volume Ellipsoids: an Application from Data Mining, Peng Sun and Robert M. Freund, MIT

16:45-18:15 Parallel Session 8B
16:45 Completeness of Stratified Graphs, Yung-Li Lai, National Chia-Yi University
17:15 A Fast Algorithm to Minimize the Maximum Lateness in the Two-Machine Flow Shop with Release Times, George Steiner, McMaster University and Paul Stephenson, Acadia University
17:45 Single Machine Scheduling with Non-Additive Performance Criteria, H. M. Soroush, Kuwait University

18:30 Banquet, Royal Hamilton Yacht Club


Saturday, August 4

7:30-8:15 Breakfast

8:15-9:15 Invited Talk
Interior-Point Methods for Semidefinite and Second-Order-Cone Programming
Michael Todd, Cornell University

9:15-9:20 Stretch break

9:20-10:50 Session 9
9:20 Linear Programming (LP) Approaches to Semidefinite Programming (SDP) Problems, Kartik Krishnan and John Mitchell, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
9:50 Semidefinite Cuts in the Analytic Center Cutting Surface Method, Jean-Louis Goffin, McGill University
10:20 A Weighted Analytic Center for Linear Matrix Inequalities, Irwin S. Pressman, Carleton University, and Shafiu Jibrin, Northern Arizona University

10:50-11:10 Coffee break

11:10-12:40 Session 10
11:10 Starting Interior Point Methods: What is the Typical/Average Situation at the Start?, Petra Huhn, University of Augsburg
11:40 Are Condition Numbers Good Predictors of the Performance of Interior-Point Algorithms on Practical Problems?, Fernando Ordonez, Marina Epelman and Robert M. Freund, MIT
12:10 Large-Update IPMs, a Natural Choice for LO?, Jiming Peng and Tamás Terlaky, McMaster University

12:40-13:50 Lunch

13:50-14:50 Invited Talk
Interior-point Methods for Signal Processing and Control
Lieven Vandenberghe, University of California, Los Angeles

14:50-14:55 Stretch break

14:55-16:25 Session 11
14:55 Algorithms for Data Migration with Forwarding, Roberto Solis-Oba, University of Western Ontario and Peter Sanders, Max Planck Institut für Informatik
15:25 Time Bounds on Global Convergence for a TCP/IP-Like Protocol, Naveen Garg, IIT and Neal Young, Akamai Technologies
15:55 The Lovász-Schrijver Operator and the Stable Set Polytope, Laszlo Liptak, University of Waterloo

16:25-16:45 Coffee break

16:45-17:45 Invited Talk
The Primal-Dual Method for Approximation Algorithms
David P. Williamson, IBM Almaden Research Center

17:45-18:00 Closing Remarks